First Year Timetable BSc 1 External

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & EXTERNAL STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF OPEN & DISTANCE LEARNING

TIMETABLE FOR BSC I EXT (2010/11 & 2011/12 INTAKES)

FROM 15TH TO 3OTH AUGUST 2011

 

 

TIME

MON 15TH

TUE 16TH

WED 17TH

THU 18TH

FRI 19TH 

SAT 20TH

SUN 21ST

MON 22ND

8-9AM

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101 

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111 

BOX 1103

MTX 1102 

MTX 1102

BCX 1101 

MTX 1101

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

9-10AM

BOX 1101

PHX 1111

 

BCX 1101

PHX 1112

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111 

BOX 1103

MTX 1102

MTX 1102

BCX 1101 

MTX 1101

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

10-11AM

PHX 1101

BOX 1101

 

BCX 1101

PHX 1112

 

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111 

BOX 1103

MTX 1102

BCX 1101

PHX 1111

 

CHX 1102

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

11-12PM

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

MTX 1101

 

CHX 1101 

CHX 1102

 

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

 

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1102

ZOX 1102 

ZOX 1103

 

12-1PM

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

MTX 1101

 

CHX 1101

CHX 1102

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1102

ZOX 1102

ZOX 1103

 

1-2PM

L

U

N

C

H

 

 

 

2-3PM

ZOX 1102

PHX 1112

PHX 1111        ZOX 1102 

BRIEFING

 

MTX 1101

 

ZOX 1102

 

CSX 1101

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1101 

3-4PM

ZOX 1102

PHX 1112

PHX 1111

ZOX 1102

BRIEFING

 

MTX 1101

 

ZOX 1102

 

CSX 1101 

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1101

 

4-5PM

CSX 1101

 

PHX 1111

ZOX 1102

BRIEFING

 

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

PHX 1111

BCX 1101

CHX 1102

 

CSX 1101

 

5-6PM

CSX 1101

CSX 1102

PHX 1111

 

BRIEFING

 

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

 

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

 

PHX 1111

BCX 1101

CSX 1102

BOX 1103

CSX 1101

6-7PM

CSX 1101

CSX 1102

BRIEFING

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

BCX 1101

PHX 1111

CSX 1102

BOX 1103

CSX 1101

 

 outlines & descriptions of each course unit, go to google and put in: Bachelor of Science (External), Makerere, then enter. Select BSc ext, scroll down, select each of the titles below ATTACHMENTS. You will find all info on what you will cover from first to final year.

 

 

 

TIME

TUE 23RD

WED 24TH

THU 25TH

FRI 26TH

SAT 27TH

SUN 28TH

MON 29TH

TUE 30TH

8-9AM

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111

BOX 1103

MTX 1102

MTX 1102

BCX 1101

MTX 1101

BOX 1101

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

9-10AM

BOX 1101

PHX 1111

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111

BOX 1103

MTX 1102

MTX 1102

BCX 1101

MTX 1101

BOX 1101

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

10-11AM

PHX 1101

BOX 1101

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

ZOX 1103

PHX 1111

BOX 1103

MTX 1102

BCX 1101

 

CHX 1102

 

PHX 1112

BCX 1101

 

BOX 1103

MTX 1103

 

11-12PM

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

MTX 1101

BOX 1103

CHX 1101

CHX 1102

 

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

 

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1102

ZOX 1102

ZOX 1103

 

12-1PM

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

MTX 1101

BOX 1103

CHX 1101

CHX 1102

PHX 1111

BOX 1101

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1102

ZOX 1102

ZOX 1103

 

1-2PM

L

U

N

C

H

 

 

 

2-3PM

ZOX 1102

PHX 1112

PHX 1111

ZOX 1102

BOX 1101

MTX 1102

MTX 1101

 

ZOX 1102

 

CSX 1101

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1101

3-4PM

ZOX 1102

PHX 1112

PHX 1111

ZOX 1102

BOX 1101

MTX 1102

MTX 1101

 

ZOX 1102

 

CSX 1101

 

CHX 1102

 

MTX 1101

 

4-5PM

CSX 1101

 

PHX 1111

ZOX 1102

CSX 1101

 

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

PHX 1111

BCX 1101

CHX 1102

 

CSX 1101

 

5-6PM

CSX 1101

CSX 1102

PHX 1111

 

CSX 1101

 

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

 

PHX 1111

BCX 1101

CSX 1102

BOX 1103

CSX 1101

6-7PM

CSX 1101

CSX 1102

PHX 1112

CSX 1101

ZOX 1103

MTX 1103

CHX 1101

CSX 1102

BCX 1101

PHX 1111

CSX 1102

BOX 1103

CSX 1101

 outlines & descriptions of each course unit, go to google and put in: Bachelor of Science (External), Makerere, then enter. Select BSc ext, scroll down, select each of the titles below ATTACHMENTS. You will find all info on what you will cover from first to final yea

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE NAME

TUTOR

VENUE

BOX 1101
Flowering Plant Growth & Development
Prof. Gerald Mutumba 0752625415
 
Third Year Botany Lab

BOX 1103 

Form, Structure & Classification Kingdoms
Dr. Ipulet Perpetua 0772684754 & Dr. Nyakoojo 0752545142
Third Year Botany Lab

BCX 1101

Cell Biology COMPULSORY FOR BOTH BIOLOGICALS, botany & zoology students
Mr. W.Kabiswa 0782459904
Third Year Botany Lab

ZOX 1102 

Lower Invertebrates
Abdul Kizito 0782875917
Third Year Botany Lab

ZOX 1103

Higher Invertebrates
Abdul Kizito
Third Year Botany Lab

CHX 1101             

Basic Inorganic Chemistry
Ms. Adia Madina 0772897791/0756288246
1st Year Lab, Chemistry

CHX 1102 

Basic Physical Chemistry

Mr. I. Karume

1st Year Lab, Chemistry

MTX 1101 

Calculus I ( formerly Mathematics for Chemists)

ALSO TO BE TAKEN BY ALL CHEMISTRY STUDENTS 

Mr. Ddumba David Walakira 0702826557

1st Year Lab, Chemistry

MTX 1102 

Linear Algebra I

Dr. I.Mirumbe, 0782353552
Seminar room, Chemistry

MTX 1103

Foundations of Mathematics

Mr. A. Tumwesigye, 0782244932
 

PHX 1111 

Mathematical Methods in Physics
Dr. T. W. Ireeta 0752272366
Electronics Lab, Physics

PHX 1112 

Properties of matter
Dr. T. W. Ireeta 0752272366     
Electronics Lab, Physics

CSX 1102

Programming Methodology
Mr. Mayende G.0712943834/Mr. JK
Computer Laboratory (DE)

CSX 1101 

Computer Literacy FOR ALL STUDENTS
Mayende G.0702943834/.Kizito J.
DECOLAB

 

SUMMARY OF CONTACT HOURS FOR FIRST FACE TO FACE , SEMESTER ONE

COURSE CODE

COURSE NAME

TUTOR

NUMBER OF CONTACT HOURS

BOX 1101
Flowering Plant Growth & Development
Prof. Gerald Mutumba
13 Hours

BOX 1103 

Form, Structure & Classification Kingdoms
Dr. Ipulet Perpetua  & Dr. Nyakoojo
18 Hours

BCX 1101

Cell Biology COMPULSORY FOR BOTH BIOLOGICALS, botany & zoology students
Mr. W.Kabiswa
21 Hours

ZOX 1102 

Lower Invertebrates
Abdul Kizito
18 Hours

ZOX 1103

Higher Invertebrates
Abdul Kizito
16 Hours

CHX 1101             

Basic Inorganic Chemistry
Ms. Adia Madina
12 Hours

CHX 1102 

Basic Physical Chemistry

Mr. I. Karume

16 Hours

MTX 1101 

Calculus I ALSO TO BE TAKEN BY ALL CHEMISTRY STUDENTS 

Mr. Ddumba David Walakira

16 Hours

MTX 1102 

Linear Algebra I

Dr. I.Mirumbe
16 Hours

MTX 1103

Foundations of Mathematics

Mr. A. Tumwesigye
12 Hours

PHX 1111 

Mathematical Methods in Physics
Dr. T. W. Ireeta
20 Hours

PHX 1112 

Properties of matter
Dr. T. W. Ireeta                           
14 Hours

CSX 1102

Programming Methodology
Mr. Mayende
18 Hours

CSX 1101 

Computer Literacy FOR ALL STUDENTS
Mayende G. 4/.Kizito J.
19 Hours